Primetime Emmy Awards (2008)
|
||
Winners designated with an Emmy statuette. | ||
Outstanding Comedy Series | ||
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer Tina Fey, Executive Producer Marci Klein, Executive Producer David Miner, Executive Producer Robert Carlock, Executive Producer John Riggi, Co-Executive Producer Jack Burditt, Co-Executive Producer Jeff Richmond, Producer Don Scardino, Producer Jerry Kupfer, Producer |
||
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment Larry David, Executive Producer Jeff Garlin, Executive Producer Gavin Polone, Executive Producer Alec Berg, Executive Producer David Mandel, Executive Producer Jeff Schaffer, Executive Producer Tim Gibbons, Executive Producer Erin O’Malley, Produced by |
||
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer Doug Ellin, Executive Producer Rob Weiss, Executive Producer Denis Biggs, Co-Executive Producer Brian Burns, Supervising Producer Lori Jo Nemhauser, Producer Wayne Carmona, Produced By Dusty Kay, Producer |
||
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Greg Daniels, Executive Producer Ben Silverman, Executive Producer Ricky Gervais, Executive Producer Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer Howard Klein, Executive Producer Paul Lieberstein, Co-Executive Producer Michael Schur, Co-Executive Producer Jennifer Celotta, Co-Executive Producer Kent Zbornak, Co-Executive Producer Teri Weinberg, Co-Executive Producer B.J. Novak, Supervising Producer Mindy Kaling, Producer Lee Eisenberg, Producer Gene Stupnitsky, Producer Steve Carell, Producer |
||
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Chuck Lorre, Executive Producer Lee Aronsohn, Executive Producer Eric Tannenbaum, Executive Producer Kim Tannenbaum, Executive Producer Mark Burg, Executive Producer Oren Koules, Executive Producer Don Foster, Co-Executive Producer Eddie Gorodetsky, Co-Executive Producer Susan Beavers, Co- Executive Producer Mark Roberts, Co-Executive Producer Jim Patterson, Producer Michael Collier, Produced By |
||
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series | ||
30 Rock • Rosemary's Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Michael Engler, Director |
||
Entourage • No Cannes Do • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Dan Attias, Director |
||
Flight Of The Conchords • Sally Returns • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Director |
||
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Barry Sonnenfeld, Director |
||
The Office • Money (Parts 1 & 2) • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Paul Lieberstein, Director |
||
The Office • Goodbye, Toby • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Paul Feig, Director |
||
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series | ||
Boston Legal • The Mighty Rogues • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Arlene Sanford, Director |
||
Breaking Bad • Pilot • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television Vince Gilligan, Director |
||
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Allen Coulter, Director |
||
House • House's Head • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Greg Yaitanes, Director |
||
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television Alan Taylor, Director |
||
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special | ||
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films Bob Balaban, Director |
||
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Director Stephen Merchant, Director |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Tom Hooper, Director |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Jay Roach, Director |
||
The Company • TNT • Scott Free/John Callery Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television Mikael Salomon, Director |
||
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program | ||
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Louis J. Horvitz, Director |
||
Company (Great Performances) • PBS • An Ellen M. Krass Production with Thirteen/WNET New York in association with NHK/NHK Enterprises Lonny Price, Director |
||
Saturday Night Live • Host: Tina Fey • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Don Roy King, Director |
||
The Colbert Report • #4051 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Jim Hoskinson, Director |
||
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • #13050 • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. Chuck O'Neil, Director |
||
Outstanding Drama Series | ||
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television David E. Kelley, Executive Producer Bill D’Elia, Executive Producer Mike Listo, Co-Executive Producer Lawrence Broch, Co-Executive Producer Steve Robin, Supervising Producer Janet Knutsen, Producer |
||
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Todd A. Kessler, Executive Producer Glenn Kessler, Executive Producer Daniel Zelman, Executive Producer Mark A. Baker, Executive Producer |
||
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions John Goldwyn, Executive Producer Sara Colleton, Executive Producer Clyde Phillips, Executive Producer Daniel Cerone, Executive Producer Melissa Rosenberg, Co-Executive Producer Scott Buck, Co-Executive Producer Robert Lloyd Lewis, Produced By |
||
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Paul Attanasio, Executive Producer Katie Jacobs, Executive Producer David Shore, Executive Producer Bryan Singer, Executive Producer Russel Friend, Executive Producer Garrett Lerner, Executive Producer Thomas L. Moran, Executive Producer Gerrit van der Meer, Co-Executive Producer Peter Blake, Co-Executive Producer Eli Attie, Co-Executive Producer Doris Egan, Co-Executive Producer Deran Sarafian, Co-Executive Producer Marcy Kaplan, Producer Leonard Dick, Supervising Producer |
||
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios J.J. Abrams, Executive Producer Damon Lindelof, Executive Producer Carlton Cuse, Executive Producer Bryan Burk, Executive Producer Jack Bender, Executive Producer Edward Kitsis, Co-Executive Producer Adam Horowitz, Co-Executive Producer Drew Goddard, Co-Executive Producer Stephen Williams, Co-Executive Producer Jean Higgins, Co-Executive Producer Elizabeth Sarnoff, Supervising Producer Pat Churchill, Producer Ra’uf Glasgow, Producer |
||
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Executive Producer Tom Palmer, Co-Executive Producer Scott Hornbacher, Producer Lisa Albert, Producer Andre Jacquemetton, Producer Maria Jacquemetton, Producer |
||
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality - Competition Program | ||
American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Ryan Seacrest, Host |
||
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC Tom Bergeron, Host |
||
Deal Or No Deal • NBC • Endemol USA Howie Mandel, Host |
||
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Heidi Klum, Host |
||
Survivor • CBS • Mark Burnett Productions in association with SEG Productions Jeff Probst, Host |
||
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series | ||
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy |
||
Monk • USA • NBC Universal Television Studios in association with Mandeville Films and Touchstone Television Tony Shalhoub as Adrian Monk |
||
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Lee Pace as Ned |
||
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Steve Carell as Michael Scott |
||
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Charlie Sheen as Charlie Harper |
||
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series | ||
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television James Spader as Alan Shore |
||
Breaking Bad • AMC • High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television Bryan Cranston as Walt White |
||
Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan |
||
House • FOX • Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions Hugh Laurie as Dr. Gregory House |
||
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment Gabriel Byrne as Paul |
||
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television Jon Hamm as Don Draper |
||
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie | ||
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films Ralph Fiennes as Bernard Lafferty |
||
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais as Andy Millman |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Paul Giamatti as John Adams |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Kevin Spacey as Ron Klain |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Tom Wilkinson as James Baker |
||
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series | ||
30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Tina Fey as Liz Lemon |
||
Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios Christina Applegate as Samantha Newly |
||
The New Adventures Of Old Christine • CBS • Kari's Logo Here in association with Warner Bros. Television Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Christine Campbell |
||
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios America Ferrera as Betty Suarez |
||
Weeds • Showtime • Showtime Presents Lionsgate Television and Tilted Productions, Inc. Mary-Louise Parker as Nancy Botwin |
||
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series | ||
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios Sally Field as Nora Holden-Walker |
||
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Glenn Close as Patty Hewes |
||
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit • NBC • Wolf Films in association with Universal Media Studios Mariska Hargitay as Olivia Benson |
||
Saving Grace • TNT • Fox Television Studios Holly Hunter as Grace Hanadarko |
||
The Closer • TNT • Shephard/Robbins Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Productions Kyra Sedgwick as Deputy Chief Brenda Johnson |
||
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie | ||
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television Phylicia Rashad as Lena Younger |
||
An American Crime • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with First Look Pictures / Killer Films Productions / John Wells Productions Catherine Keener as Gertrude Baniszewski |
||
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films Susan Sarandon as Doris Duke |
||
Cranford (MASTERPIECE) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production Dame Judi Dench as Miss Matty Jenkyns |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Laura Linney as Abigail Adams |
||
Outstanding Made For Television Movie | ||
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television Craig Zadan, Executive Producer Neil Meron, Executive Producer Sean Combs, Executive Producer Carl Rumbaugh, Executive Producer Susan Batson, Executive Producer David Binder, Executive Producer John M. Eckert, Produced By |
||
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films Jonathan Cavendish, Executive Producer Adam Kassen, Executive Producer Mark Kassen, Executive Producer Bob Balaban, Executive Producer Dana Brunetti, Executive Producer Kevin Spacey, Executive Producer Mark Olsen, Co-Executive Producer |
||
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Executive Producer Stephen Merchant, Executive Producer Jon Plowman, Executive Producer Charlie Hanson, Producer |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Paula Weinstein, Executive Producer Len Amato, Executive Producer Sydney Pollack, Executive Producer Jay Roach, Executive Producer Michael Hausman, Produced By |
||
The Memory Keeper's Daughter • Lifetime • Produced by Jaffe/Braunstein Entertainment LLC and Sony Pictures Television for Lifetime Television Howard Braunstein, Executive Producer Michael Jaffe, Executive Producer Michael Mahoney, Produced By |
||
Outstanding Miniseries | ||
Cranford (MASTERPIECE) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production Kate Harwood, Executive Producer Rebecca Eaton, Executive Producer Sue Birtwistle, Producer |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Tom Hanks, Executive Producer Gary Goetzman, Executive Producer Kirk Ellis, Co-Executive Producer Frank Doelger, Co-Executive Producer David Coatsworth, Produced by Steven Shareshian, Produced by |
||
The Andromeda Strain • A&E • Scott Free/Traveler's Rest Productions in association with Universal Pictures, A&E Network Ridley Scott, Executive Producer Tony Scott, Executive Producer David W. Zucker, Executive Producer Tom Thayer, Executive Producer Mikael Salomon, Co-Executive Producer Clara George, Produced By |
||
Tin Man • Sci Fi Channel • RHI Entertainment Robert Halmi, Sr., Executive Producer Robert Halmi, Jr, Executive Producer Michael O’Connor, Executive Producer Steven Long Mitchell, Executive Producer Craig W. Van Sickle, Executive Producer Matthew O’Connor, Producer |
||
Outstanding Individual Performance In A Variety Or Music Program | ||
80th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jon Stewart, Host |
||
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc. David Letterman, Host |
||
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project • HBO • Dark Horse Indie Films and Salient Media in association with HBO Documentary Films Don Rickles, Performer |
||
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Tina Fey, Host/Performer |
||
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Stephen Colbert, Host |
||
Outstanding Reality-competition Program | ||
American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia N.A., Inc. & 19TV Ltd. Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer Ken Warwick, Executive Producer Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Executive Producer Simon Fuller, Executive Producer Charles Boyd, Supervising Producer James Breen, Supervising Producer Patrick Lynn, Senior Producer Megan Michaels, Senior Producer |
||
Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions, LLC Conrad Green, Executive Producer Rob Wade, Co-Executive Producer Matilda Zoltowski, Co-Executive Producer Michael Brooks, Senior Producer Ashley Edens, Senior Producer Joe Sungkur, Senior Producer Victoria Guinto, Producer Erin O'Brien, Producer Kim Kilbey, Producer Natalee Watts, Producer |
||
Project Runway • Bravo • Magical Elves for The Weinstein Company, Full Picture, Bravo Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Heidi Klum, Executive Producer Jane Cha, Executive Producer Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer Rich Bye, Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Barbara Schneeweiss, Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Shari Levine, Executive Producer Casey Kriley, Co-Executive Producer Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer Michael Rucker, Supervising Producer Ben Mack, Senior Producer Steve Lichtenstein, Producer |
||
The Amazing Race • CBS • Amazing Race Productions Inc. and ABC Studios in association with Jerry Bruckheimer Television and WorldRace Productions, Inc. Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer Hayma 'Screech' Washington, Executive Producer Amy Nabseth Chacon, Co-Executive Producer Elise Doganieri, Co-Executive Producer Bill Pruitt, Supervising Producer Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer Mark Vertullo, Supervising Producer Jarratt Carson, Senior Producer Giselle Parets, Senior Producer Phil Keoghan, Producer |
||
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves, Bravo Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer Shauna Minoprio, Executive Producer Frances Berwick, Executive Producer Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer Rich Buhrman, Co-Executive Producer Gaylen Gawlowski, Supervising Producer Nan Strait, Supervising Producer Scott Shatsky, Supervising Producer Andrew Wallace, Supervising Producer Liz Cook, Supervising Producer |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series | ||
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Jeremy Piven as Ari Gold |
||
Entourage • HBO • Leverage and Closest To The Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment Kevin Dillon as Johnny Drama |
||
How I Met Your Mother • CBS • 20th Century Fox Neil Patrick Harris as Barney Stinson |
||
The Office • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Rainn Wilson as Dwight Schrute |
||
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Jon Cryer as Alan Harper |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series | ||
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television William Shatner as Denny Crane |
||
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Ted Danson as Arthur Frobisher |
||
Damages • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Zeljko Ivanek as Ray Fiske |
||
Lost • ABC • ABC Studios Michael Emerson as Ben |
||
Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television John Slattery as Roger Sterling |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie | ||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films David Morse as George Washington |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Stephen Dillane as Thomas Jefferson |
||
John Adams • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Tom Wilkinson as Benjamin Franklin |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Denis Leary as Michael Whouley |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Bob Balaban as Ben Ginsberg |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series | ||
Pushing Daisies • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Kristin Chenoweth as Olive Snook |
||
Samantha Who? • ABC • ABC Studios Jean Smart as Regina Newly |
||
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Amy Poehler, Performer |
||
Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Holland Taylor as Evelyn Harper |
||
Ugly Betty • ABC • ABC Studios Vanessa Williams as Wilhelmina Slater |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series | ||
Boston Legal • ABC • David E. Kelley Productions in association with 20th Century Fox Television Candice Bergen as Shirley Schmidt |
||
Brothers & Sisters • ABC • ABC Studios Rachel Griffiths as Sarah Walker-Whedon |
||
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios Chandra Wilson as Dr. Miranda Bailey |
||
Grey's Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios Sandra Oh as Cristina Yang |
||
In Treatment • HBO • Sheleg, Closest To The Hole Productions and Leverage in association with HBO Entertainment Dianne Wiest as Dr. Gina Toll |
||
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie | ||
A Raisin In The Sun • ABC • Storyline Entertainment and Bad Boy World Wide Entertainment Group in association with Sony Pictures Television Audra McDonald as Ruth Younger |
||
Cranford (MASTERPIECE) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production Dame Eileen Atkins as Miss Deborah Jenkyns |
||
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment Ashley Jensen as Maggie Jacobs |
||
Pictures Of Hollis Woods (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) • CBS • Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions, Inc. Alfre Woodard as Edna Reilly |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Laura Dern as Katherine Harris |
||
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series | ||
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc. Barbara Gaines, Executive Producer Maria Pope, Executive Producer Jude Brennan, Executive Producer Rob Burnett, Executive Producer Jerry Foley, Supervising Producer Matt Roberts, Supervising Producer Eric Stangel, Producer Justin Stangel, Producer Sheila Rogers, Producer |
||
Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Kid Love Productions and brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment Bill Maher, Executive Producer Scott Carter, Executive Producer Sheila Griffiths, Executive Producer Brad Grey, Executive Producer Marc Gurvitz, Executive Producer Billy Martin, Executive Producer Dean E. Johnsen, Co-Executive Producer |
||
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer Steve Higgins, Produced by Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer Michael Shoemaker, Producer Marci Klein, Producer |
||
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Jon Stewart, Executive Producer Stephen Colbert, Executive Producer Allison Silverman, Executive Producer Meredith Bennett, Co-Executive Producer Richard Dahm, Co-Executive Producer Tom Purcell, Supervising Producer |
||
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. Jon Stewart, Executive Producer David Javerbaum, Executive Producer Rory Albanese, Co-Executive Producer Kahane Corn, Co-Executive Producer Josh Lieb, Co-Executive Producer Jim Margolis, Supervising Producer Jennifer Flanz, Supervising Producer |
||
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series | ||
30 Rock • Rosemary's Baby • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Jack Burditt, Written By |
||
30 Rock • Cooter • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger Inc., in association with Universal Media Studios Tina Fey, Written By |
||
Flight Of The Conchords • Yoko • HBO • Dakota Pictures and Comedy Arts in association with HBO Entertainment James Bobin, Written By Jemaine Clement, Written By Bret McKenzie, Written By |
||
Pushing Daisies • Pie-Lette • ABC • Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television Bryan Fuller, Written By |
||
The Office • Dinner Party • NBC • Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC, Universal Media Studios Lee Eisenberg, Written By Gene Stupnitsky, Written By |
||
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series | ||
Battlestar Galactica • Six Of One • Sci Fi Channel • Universal Media Studios in association with R & D TV Michael Angeli, Written By |
||
Damages • Pilot • FX Networks • FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television Todd A. Kessler, Written By Glenn Kessler, Written By Daniel Zelman, Written By |
||
Mad Men • Smoke Gets In Your Eyes (Pilot) • AMC • Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Written By |
||
Mad Men • The Wheel • AMC • Lionsgate Television Matthew Weiner, Written By Robin Veith, Written By |
||
The Wire • 30 • HBO • Blown Deadline Productions in association with HBO Entertainment David Simon, Teleplay By/Story By Ed Burns, Story By |
||
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special | ||
Bernard And Doris • HBO • Trigger Street Independent Productions in association with Little Bird and Chicago Films and HBO Films Hugh Costello, Written By |
||
Cranford (MASTERPIECE) • PBS • A BBC and WGBH/Boston co-production Heidi Thomas, Written By |
||
Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale • HBO • BBC and HBO Entertainment Ricky Gervais, Written By Stephen Merchant, Written By |
||
John Adams • Independence • HBO • Playtone in association with HBO Films Kirk Ellis, Written By |
||
Recount • HBO • Spring Creek/Mirage Productions in association with Trigger Street Productions, Everyman Pictures and HBO Films Danny Strong, Written By |
||
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Program | ||
Late Night With Conan O'Brien • NBC • Conaco, Broadway Video, in association with Universal Media Studio Mike Sweeney, Head Writer Chris Albers, Written By Jose Arroyo, Written By Dan Cronin, Written By Kevin Dorff, Written By Daniel J. Goor, Written By Michael Gordon, Written By Berkley Johnson, Written By Brian Kiley, Written By Michael Koman, Written By Brian McCann, Written By Guy Nicolucci, Written By Conan O'Brien, Written By Matt O'Brien, Written By Brian Stack, Written By Andrew Weinberg, Written By |
||
Late Show With David Letterman • CBS • Worldwide Pants Inc. Eric Stangel, Head Writer Justin Stangel, Head Writer Jim Mulholland, Written By Michael Barrie, Written By Steve Young, Written By Tom Ruprecht, Written By Lee Ellenberg, Written By Matt Roberts, Written By Jeremy Weiner, Written By Joe Grossman, Written By Bill Scheft, Written By Bob Borden, Written By Frank Sebastiano, Written By David Letterman, Written By |
||
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with NBC Studios and Broadway Video Seth Meyers, Head Writer Andrew Steele, Head Writer Paula Pell, Head Writer Doug Abeles, Written By James Anderson, Written By Alex Baze, Written By James Downey, Written By Charlie Grandy, Written By Steve Higgins, Written By Colin Jost, Written By Erik Kenward, Written By Rob Klein, Written By John Lutz, Written By Lorne Michaels, Written By Simon Rich, Written By Marika Sawyer, Written By Akiva Schaffer, Written By Robert Smigel, Written By John Solomon, Written By Emily Spivey, Written By Kent Sublette, Written By Bryan Tucker, Written By Robert Carlock, Additional Sketch By Lauren Pomerantz, Additional Sketch By |
||
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions Tom Purcell, Head Writer Stephen Colbert, Written By Allison Silverman, Written By Richard Dahm, Written By Michael Brumm, Written By Rob Dubbin, Written By Eric Drysdale, Written By Peter Gwinn, Written By Jay Katsir, Written By Laura Krafft, Written By Frank Lesser, Written By Glenn Eichler, Written By Peter Grosz, Written By Bryan Adams, Written By Barry Julien, Written By Meredith Scardino, Written By |
||
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. Steve Bodow, Head Writer Rory Albanese, Written By Rachel Axler, Written By Kevin Bleyer, Written By Rich Blomquist, Written By Tim Carvell, Written By J.R. Havlan, Written By Scott Jacobson, Written By David Javerbaum, Written By Rob Kutner, Written By Josh Lieb, Written By Sam Means, Written By John Oliver, Written By Jason Ross, Written By Jon Stewart, Written By |
Email spelling corrections to: ebner@emmys.org |